Houston Academy
HA
Last updated:
7/19/2024 9:41 am
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
October
2023
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
1
2
6:00a
Day I
3:20p
Admissions Representative: University of Southern Mississippi
3:30p
MS Faculty Meeting
4:30p
JV Volleyball@ Rehobeth
5:30p
V Volleyball@ Rehobeth
3
6:00a
Day II
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
9:00a
Tour Tuesday for PS / LS Prospective Families
12:55p
Admissions Representative: Samford University
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
5:00p
Middle School Football vs Ashford
6:30p
JV Football vs Northside
4
6:00a
Day III
6:36a
House Shirt Day
7:30a
US SGA Monthly Member Meeting
8:45a
Admissions Representative: Young Harris
10:00a
Chick-fil-A Biscuit Sales
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
3:30p
PE Curriculum Review Team Meeting
5
6:00a
Day IV
6:00a
MS/US End of Q1
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
JR Class Advisory
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
11:00a
Admissions Representative: Mississippi College
1:30p
XC- Heather Bryan Invite- Opp
6:00p
MS Football @ New Brockton
6
Fall Break
8:00a
Edison Test Prep ACT Boot Camp
2:30p
Varsity Football Pregame Meal
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
7:00p
Varsity Football @ Straughn (Region)
7
8
9
Fall Break
5:00p
Middle School Football vs Headland
6:30p
JV Football vs Rehobeth
10
6:00a
Day V
9:00a
MS / US Tour Tuesday
10:30a
Admissions Representative: Mississippi State University
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
11
6:00a
Day VI
7:00a
Sophomore College Tour to Mobile
9:00a
Dothan Fire Department Visits Preschool
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
12
6:00a
Day I
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
JR Class Advisory
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
12:00p
XC CoEd MAin Event
2:25p
HOUSE STUDENT CAPTAIN MEETING
3:15p
LS Enrichment Grades Session
4:30p
MS Basketball Home vs Daleville
13
End of LS 1st 9 Weeks
6:00a
Day II
8:00a
NJHS Raider of the Quarter MS Assembly
8:30a
4P Field Trip to Aplin Farms
2:25p
Pep Rally- Night Night, Knights
3:00p
Varsity Football Pregame Meal
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
7:00p
Varsity Football vs Northside Methodist (Region)
14
SEUS Marching Band Festival
7:30a
Harbor Serve Day
15
2:00p
Senior Meeting for Class of 2024 and Parents
3:00p
EUROPE TRIP 2024 MEETING
16
6:00a
Day III
12:15p
LS Faculty meeting
3:20p
US Faculty Meeting
17
6:00a
Day IV
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
9:00a
PS / LS Tour Tuesday
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
4:30p
MS Basketball Home vs Providence
18
6:00a
Day V
7:40a
NJHS Meeting
8:00a
Senior Class Photos
10:00a
Chick-fil-A Biscuit Sales
11:00a
Lower School Conference Days (Grades 1-4)
3:30p
Aladdin Jr. Rehearsal
6:30p
Applying to Highly Selective "Unpredictable" Universities - Discussion
19
6:00a
Day VI
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
JR Class Advisory
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
9:00a
5K Field Trip to Pumpkin Patch
11:00a
Lower School Conference Days (Grades 1-4)
4:00p
Volleyball Class 3A Area Tournament @ HA
7:00p
Aladdin Jr.
20
5:30a
Day I
2:25p
Pep Rally- Beach the Bobcats
3:00p
Varsity Football Pregame Meal
7:00p
Varsity Football vs Opp (Region)
21
8:00a
HA Invitational Swim Meet
9:00a
BEST Robotics Competition Day
6:30p
Aladdin Jr.
22
2:00p
Aladdin Jr.
23
Stomp Out Drugs!
6:00a
Day II
8:10a
Red Ribbon Week Lower School Assembly
8:30a
Aladdin Jr. - LS Performance
4:30p
MS Basketball Away @ Northside Methodist
24
6:00a
Day III
6:30a
2nd grade Field Trip/Pensacola, FL
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
9:00a
MS / US Tour Tuesday
6:00p
Houston County Band Exhibition
25
BlackLight Setup
TBD
SUPER REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT
TBD
V Volleyball Super Regionals
6:00a
Day IV
7:30a
Brian McDonald's D & E classes relocation
8:00a
PSAT-NMSQT (all 11th Graders)
12:00p
Fall Showcase Rehearsal
12:00p
Teacher Collaboration Day/Early Dismissal
12:30p
Blacklight Practice Cheer & Raiderettes
3:00p
Blacklight set up/rehearsal
26
TBD
V Volleyball Super Regionals
6:00a
Day V
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
JR Class Advisory
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
4:00p
MS Basketball Away @ Providence
5:30p
Football Dinner Before Black Light
6:00p
Bonfire and Blacklight
27
End of Preschool First Trimester
6:00a
Day VI
10:15a
LS Halloween Concert
10:45a
Trunk or Treat (US SGA)
2:25p
Pep Rally- Electrify the Eagles
3:00p
Varsity Football Pregame Meal
7:00p
Varsity Football @ Providence (Region)
28
State Marching Band Competition
6:15p
Harbor Serve Day
29
1:00p
Fall Showcase Dress Rehearsal
30
6:00a
Day I
12:15p
LS Faculty meeting
3:20p
MS/US/Grade Level &/or Dept. Meetings
4:30p
MS Basketball Away @ Daleville
31
6:00a
Day II
6:36a
Halloween Costumes or House Shirt Day
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
9:00a
Grade 8 Field Trip - Seacrest Wolf Preserve
1
Preschool Conference Days
6:00a
Day III
7:30a
US SGA Monthly Member Meeting
8:00a
7th grade Butter & Egg Field Trip
2:30p
Safety and Security Meeting
3:30p
PE Curriculum Review Team Meeting
2
Preschool Conference Days
6:00a
Day IV
7:00a
XC Sectionals
7:30a
FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
8:00a
JR Class Advisory
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
1:00p
SEACT TheatreFest
4:30p
MS Basketball Away @ Houston County
3
6:00a
Day V
9:00a
5K Walking Field Trip to Kiwanis Park & Westgate Library
2:25p
Pep Rally- Stripe the Town
3:00p
Varsity Football Pregame Meal
7:00p
Varsity Football vs Pike County (Region) SENIOR NIGHT!
4
8:30a
Wrestling @ Russell County — Trail Of Tears Invitational
9:00a
NJHS Love Your Neighborhood Service Opportunity