Somers Central School District
SCSD
Last updated:
8/20/2024 11:30 am
Calendar
Reports
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
September
2024
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
1
7:00p
Girls Soccer Open Fields
2
Labor Day
7:00a
V/JV/FR Football practice #1
7:30a
V/JV Field Hockey SCRIMMAGE home vs. Yorktown
9:00a
Varsity Volleyball @ Millbrook Playday - bus at TBD
3
First Day of School
2:15p
JV Boys Soccer Practice lower left
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:30p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Lakeland
5:30p
MEET THE COACHES
5:30p
SHS Meet the Coaches Night
6:00p
V/JV Field Hockey Practice #2
6:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #1
7:30p
SHS Varsity Soccer Team Dinner
4
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:30p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
3:15p
JV FH practice #1
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Eastchester #1
5:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Eastchester - bus at 3:15
5:00p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Valhalla - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Volleyball @ Byram - bus at 3:45
6:30p
JV Volleyball @ Byram - bus at 3:45
5
2:15p
JV Boys Soccer Practice lower left
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
4:30p
JV Girls Soccer vs. Pearl River #1
4:30p
JV Girls Tennis vs. Hen Hud
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Hen Hud - bus at 3:45
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Byram Hills #2
5:00p
Varsity Boys Volleyball @ Tappan Zee - bus at 3:15
5:00p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Harrison - bus at 3:45
5:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #2
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Pearl River - bus at 3:45
6:30p
JV Field Hockey @ Harrison - bus at 3:45
6
2:15p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
2:15p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
2:30p
JV/ Fr Football practice #2
2:30p
V/JV Field Hockey Practice #2
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
5:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Byram Hills - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Boys Volleyball @ Brewster- bus at 3:45
6:30p
Varsity Football vs. Ramapo - #1
7
7:30a
JV Volleyball tournament
9:00a
Freshmen Football @ Ramapo (NJ) - bus at 6:30
9:00a
Varsity Cross Country @ Warwick Invite - bus at
9:30a
JV Football @ Pleasantville - bus at 7:45
10:00a
JV Girls Tennis @ Yorktown - bus at 9:15
10:00a
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Mahopac
11:00a
JV Boys Soccer @ Mahopac - bus at 10:00
11:00a
JV Girls Soccer vs. Panas #2
11:00a
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Mahopac #1
11:00a
Varsity Field Hockey @ Ossining (Anne Dorner MS) - bus at 9:00
11:00a
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Horace Greeley - bus at 9:30
12:30p
JV Field Hockey @ Ossining (Anne Dorner MS) - bus at 11:00
8
9
7:00a
Senior Photos
2:15p
V Football practice #1
2:30p
JV/ Fr Football practice Primrose
2:30p
V/JV Field Hockey Practice #2
2:30p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Brewster - bus at 3:45
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Rye #2
5:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Rye - bus at 3:15
5:30p
JV Girls Soccer @ Horace Greeley - bus at 4:15
5:30p
SHS - Senior College Night
10
7:00a
Senior Photos
2:15p
JV Boys Soccer Practice - lower left
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:15p
V/JV FH practice #1
4:30p
Varsity Cross Country Duel Meet
4:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Rye #1
4:30p
Varsity Girls Swim @ JJEF - bus at 2:10
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Panas
5:00p
JV Girls Soccer @ Rye (Nursery Field) - bus at 3:15
5:00p
Varsity Volleyball @ Pearl River - bus at 3:15
6:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #1
6:30p
HOLD SYSO cheer - upper gym
6:30p
JV Volleyball @ Pearl River - bus at 3:15
7:00p
SMS Board of Ed Workshop
11
7:00a
Senior Photos
2:15p
V Football practice #1
2:15p
V Girls Soccer Practice #2
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
4:30p
JV Field Hockey vs. Nanuet #2
4:30p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Nanuet #1
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer @ Sleepy Hollow - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Boys Volleyball @ Clarkstown - bus at 3:15
6:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Sleepy Hollow #1
12
2:15p
JV Boys Soccer Practice lower left
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:30p
V/JV FH practice #1
4:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Nanuet
4:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Tappan Zee - bus at 3:15
4:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Nanuet
5:00p
JV Girls Soccer vs. Tappan Zee #1
5:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #2
6:30p
HOLD SYSO cheer - upper gym
13
2:15p
V FH/ V Girls Soccer #1
2:30p
JV Field Hockey and JV/Fr Football #2
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
4:30p
JV Girls Tennis vs. Yorktown
4:30p
Varsity Boys Volleyball vs. No. Rockland
4:30p
Varsity Girls Swim vs. Croton/Hen Hud - bus at 2:10
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Yorktown - bus at 3:45
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer @ Peekskill (Uriah Hill Elem) - bus at 3:30
6:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Peekskill - bus at 4:30
6:30p
Varsity Football vs. Yorktown - #1
14
7:00a
ACT Test Date
8:00a
JV Football @ Yorktown - bus at 6:45
9:00a
Varsity Cross Country @ Regis Invite - buses at
9:00a
Varsity Volleyball @ Yorktown tournament - bus at 7:45
11:00a
JV Girls Soccer @ Harrison - bus at 9:30
11:00a
JV Girls Tennis @ Horace Greeley B - bus at 10:00
11:00a
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Harrison #1
12:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. JJEF #2
3:30p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Pine Plains #1
15
16
2:15p
JV Boys Soccer Practice - lower left
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
4:30p
JV Girls Tennis @ White Plains - bus at 3:45
4:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Tappan Zee
4:30p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Carmel #1
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Carmel
4:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Tappan Zee
5:00p
JV Girls Soccer vs. Pelham #2
5:15p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Pelham - bus at 3:15
6:00p
JV Field Hockey vs. Carmel #1
17
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:15p
V/JV FH practice #1
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
4:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Nanuet #1
4:30p
Varsity Boys Volleyball vs. Portchester
4:30p
Varsity Girls Swim @ North Rockland - bus at 2:10
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Hen Hud
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer @ Nanuet - bus at 3:15
6:30p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
18
3:15p
HOLD - SMS Mentoring Program/Class (Learning Office)
4:30p
Freshmen Football vs. North Rockland #1
4:30p
JV Girls Soccer @ Yorktown - bus at 3:45
4:30p
JV Girls Tennis vs. White Plains
5:00p
Varsity Volleyball @ Ardsley - bus at 3:15
6:30p
HOLD SYSO cheer - upper gym
6:30p
JV Volleyball @ Ardsley - bus at 3:15
19
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:15p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
4:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Panas #1
4:30p
Varsity Boys Volleyball vs. Ossining
4:45p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Panas - bus at 3:45
6:30p
JV Field Hockey @ Panas - bus at 5:00
6:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Panas - bus at 5:15
20
2:15p
JV/FR Football practice #1
2:15p
V/JV FH practice #2
2:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #1
4:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Saunders
4:30p
Varsity Girls Swim vs. Poughkeepsie - bus at 2:10
4:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Saunders
5:00p
JV Girls Soccer @ JJEF - bus at 3:15
5:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. JJEF #1
7:00p
Varsity Football @ Mahopac - 2 buses at 4:30
21
7:30a
HOLD - Boys Volleyball tournament
9:00a
Varsity Volleyball @ JJCR - bus at 8:00
9:30a
JV Football vs. Mahopac #1
10:00a
JV Boys Soccer vs. North Salem #2
11:00a
Varsity Boys Soccer @ North Salem - bus at 9:45
11:00a
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Sleepy
11:30a
JV Field Hockey @ JJCR - bus at 10:15
1:00p
SHS Varsity Soccer Team Lunch
1:00p
Varsity Field Hockey @ JJCR - bus at 11:45
1:30p
JV Girls Tennis @ JJCR - bus at 12:30
22
23
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:15p
V Girls Soccer Practice #1
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Robotics Engineering NXT"
4:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Scarsdale #1
4:45p
JV Girls Tennis @ Briarcliff - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Scarsdale - bus at 3:15
5:00p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Lakeland - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Volleyball @ Valhalla - bus at 3:45
6:15p
JV Field Hockey @ Lakeland - bus at 5:00
6:30p
JV Volleyball @ Valhalla - bus at 3:45
24
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #1
2:15p
V Girls and VFH Practice #2
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Chess"
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Mindful Yoga and Meditation"
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Snap Circuits Games"
4:30p
JV Girls Soccer vs. JJCR #2
4:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Pelham
4:30p
Varsity Girls Swim @ Harrison - bus at 2:10
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Lakeland - bus at 3:45
4:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Pelham
5:00p
JV Field Hockey vs. Mamaroneck #1
5:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ JJCR - bus at 3:45
6:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #1
7:00p
SMS Board of Ed Regular Meeting
7:30p
SHS Varsity Soccer Team Dinner
25
7:30a
SHS - Lifetouch School Pictures
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:15p
V Girls Soccer and JVFH Practice #1
3:15p
JV Girls Soccer Practice lower left
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "I Love Art"
4:30p
JV Girls Tennis @ Hen Hud - bus at 3:45
4:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Lakeland #1
4:45p
JV Boys Soccer @ Lakeland (TJ Elem) - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Boys Volleyball @ Fox Lane - bus at 3:45
6:15p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Hen Hud #1
26
7:30a
SHS - Lifetouch School Pictures
2:15p
JV Boys Soccer Practice - lower left
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
3:25p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Intramurals"
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Young Art Masters"
4:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Lakeland
4:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Lakeland #1
4:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Lakeland
4:45p
JV Girls Soccer @ Lakeland (TJ Elem) - bus at 3:45
4:45p
V/JV FH practice #2
6:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #1
27
2:15p
Varsity and JV Girls Soccer Practice #2
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Coding 101: Coding Adventures"
4:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs. JJCR #2
4:30p
JV Girls Tennis vs. Yorktown
4:30p
Varsity Girls Swim vs. Port Chester - bus at 2:10
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Mahopac - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ JJCR - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Boys Volleyball @ Scarsdale B - bus at 3:15
5:00p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Rye - bus at 3:45
6:30p
JV Field Hockey @ Rye - bus at 5:00
6:30p
Varsity Football vs. Fox Lane - #1
28
9:00a
Varsity Boys Volleyball Tourny @ No. Rockland - bus at 7:00
9:00a
Varsity Cross Country @ Arlington Invite - buses at
9:30a
JV Football @ Fox Lane - bus at 8:00
2:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Ballston Spa - bus at 10:00
29
30
2:15p
V/JV/FR Football practice #2
2:15p
V/JV FH practice #1
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Robotics Engineering NXT"
4:30p
JV Girls Soccer vs. Scarsdale #1
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Brewster
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer @ Croton (Manes Field) - bus at 3:30
5:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Scarsdale - bus at 3:15
6:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer practice #1
1
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Chess"
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Mindful Yoga and Meditation"
3:30p
SIS Parks & Recreation "Snap Circuits Games"
4:30p
JV Boys Soccer @ Panas - bus at 3:45
4:30p
JV Girls Tennis vs. Briarcliff
4:30p
Varsity Boys Volleyball vs. Yorktown
4:30p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. JJCR #1
4:30p
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Panas - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Panas - bus at 3:45
5:00p
Varsity Volleyball @ JJCR - bus at 3:45
6:00p
JV Field Hockey vs. JJCR #1
6:30p
JV Volleyball @ JJCR - bus at 5:15
7:00p
SIS Pack 1 Cub Scouts Pack Night
2
3
Rosh Hashanah
4
Rosh Hashanah
5
7:00a
SAT Test Date
9:00a
JV Volleyball @ Yorktown Tournament - bus at 8:00
11:00a
JV Girls Soccer vs. Arlington #2
11:00a
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Panas #1
1:00p
SHS Varsity Soccer Team Lunch
3:00p
JV Girls Tennis @ Yorktown - bus at 2:15
3:00p
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Yorktown
6:00p
Varsity Football @ JJCR - 2 buses at 3:30