Somers Central School District
SCSD
Last updated:
6/18/2024 2:56 pm
Calendar
Reports
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
December
2019
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
1
TBD
V Ice Hockey @ White Plains (Ebersole)
2
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
3:20p
Ski practice @ N. Salem - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:15p
VGBB scrimmage @ N. Rockland - bus @ 2:30
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SMS Westchester-Putnam Council, BSA Meeting
3
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
2:10p
SHS Auditorium Mr. Somers Rehearsal
2:15p
SHS Upper Gym Dance Team Rehearsal
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
2:55p
SIS 5th Grade S.T.E.M. Club @SMS
3:15p
Cheer practice - upper gym
3:20p
Ski practice @ JJCR - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS Scrammble Club
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
3:30p
SMS SSRP E Board Meetings
4:00p
PES A11-Daisys Mtg Troop 1455
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:30p
Boys Swim vs. Rye @ MES
4:30p
JVBB vs. Poughkeepsie
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:15p
VBB vs. Poughkeepsie
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
7:00p
SMS Boy Scout Troop 376 Weekly Meeting
4
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
12:15p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
1:00p
SIS CPR/AED Training for Custodial & Maintenance Staff
2:15p
Special Olympics
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
3:20p
Ski practice @ N. Salem - van @ 2:30
3:45p
V Ice Hockey @ Scarsdale (Murray's)
4:00p
PES B8-Daisy Mtg Troop#1412
4:30p
V Wrestling vs. Nyack
6:00p
PES B8-Boy Scout Mtg Den #1
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SIS Parent-Conferences (Evening) - gym not available for after-school activities
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SHS Classroom S.T.A.R.S (Somers Tuskers Arts Rising Stars) Monthly Meeting
6:30p
SHS Classroom STARS Meeting
8:00p
SHS Gym Somers Parks & Rec Adult Open Basketball
5
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
8:20a
SIS Editorial Board
2:15p
SHS Upper Gym Dance Team Rehearsal
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
2:45p
PES B4-Math Study Group
3:20p
Ski practice @ JJCR - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS Brownies DiLeonardo/Quinn
3:30p
SIS Brownies DiLeonardo/Quinn
3:30p
SIS Cub Scouts Meza/Mastrantoni/Lindsay
3:30p
SIS Mandarin Club
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
3:30p
Special Olympics @ World of Sport - bus @ 2:30
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:30p
Boys Swim vs. Harrison @ MES
4:30p
PES C2-Brownie Mtg Troop#2060
4:30p
VGBB vs. Rye
5:00p
JVBB @ Mahopac tournament - bus @ 3:45
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
7:00p
JVGBB @ Mahopac tournament - bus @ 5:30
7:00p
SHS Auditorium College Night for Juniors
7:00p
VBB vs. OLL @ Eastchester - bus @ 5:00
6
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
8:20a
SIS D.I. Team Meeting (Zimbelmann/McDowell)
11:30a
PES Set-Up for Holiday Happiness (Main Hallway &Wings: A,B,K)
12:15p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
12:30p
SIS Parent-Conferences (Afternoon)
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
3:00p
SHS Mr. Somers
3:00p
SMS Tough Tuskers Team Meetings
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:30p
V Ice Hockey vs JJCR (BIA)
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
7
7:30a
SHS Counseling Center SAT Testing
8:00a
PES 10am-4pm/Holiday Happiness (Main Hallway &Wings: A,B,K)
8:00a
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
8:30a
SMS SYSO Basketball
9:00a
PES-OUTSIDE-Winter Track & Field
9:00a
V Wrestling @ JJEF - bus @ 6:20
9:30a
V Winter Track Big Chill Relay - Yorktown - bus @ 8:00
10:00a
SIS SYSO Basketball
1:00p
JVBB @ Mahopac tournament - bus @ 12:00
3:00p
JVGBB @ Mahopac tournament - bus @ 2:00
3:00p
VBB @ Eastchester - bus @ 1:30
7:20p
V Ice Hockey @ Irvington (WSA) - bus @ 5:00 (to Yorktown 1st)
8
8:30a
SIS SYSO Basketball
9:00a
SMS SYSO Basketball
5:00p
V Winter Track Section 1 Kickoff - Armory - 3 buses @ 2:45
9
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
3:20p
Ski practice @ N. Salem - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS Dance Club (Group A - 3rd Grade)
3:30p
SIS Fun & Fitness Club (3rd Grade)
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
4:00p
Cheer practice - upper gym
4:15p
V Wrestling @ Rye - bus @ 2:45
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Board Meeting
7:00p
SIS Setup for Winter Concert (Gym not available after school)
10
7:30a
SHS Auditorium Orchestra Rehearsal
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
2:15p
SHS Upper Gym Dance Team Rehearsal
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
3:15p
Cheer practice - upper gym
3:15p
SMS Girl Scouts Heart of the Hudson
3:20p
Ski practice @ JJCR - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
3:45p
Mod Ice Hockey @ White Plains (Ebersole)
4:30p
JVBB @ Byram - bus @ 3:00
4:30p
VGBB @ Pearl River - Bus @ 245
4:45p
FBB @ JJCR - bus @ 3:30
5:00p
SHS Commons Varsity Softball Dinner
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:00p
V Gymnastics @ Lakeland (Dynamic)
6:15p
JVGBB @ Pearl River - bus @ 2:45
6:15p
VBB @ Byram - bus @ 3:00
7:00p
SIS Setup for Winter Concert (Gym not available after school)
7:00p
SMS Board of Education Meeting
7:00p
SMS Boy Scout Troop 376 Weekly Meeting
11
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
8:00a
SHS Commons PTSA Staff Luncheon
8:20a
SIS Living History Club
8:20a
SIS Student Government Meeting
12:15p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
12:30p
SIS Parent-Conferences (Afternoon)
2:15p
Special Olympics
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
2:45p
SMS New Faculty Meetings
3:20p
Ski practice @ N. Salem - van @ 2:30
3:45p
Cheer practice - upper gym
4:15p
FBB vs RCK
4:30p
Boys Swim @ White Plains
4:30p
V Wrestling @ Hen Hudson - bus @ 3:00
5:00p
SHS Auditorium Orchestra/Choir Concert
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
7:00p
SHS Library Somers Booster Club
7:00p
SIS Setup for Winter Concert (Gym not available after school)
7:30p
Mod Ice Hockey vs. White Plains
7:30p
SIS Boy Scouts Leaders/Commissioners Meetings
8:00p
SHS Gym Somers Parks & Rec Adult Open Basketball
8:00p
V Ice Hockey @ Rye (Playland) - bus @ 6:00
12
7:15a
SMS Band Concert Winter Rehearsals
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
2:15p
SHS Upper Gym Dance Team Rehearsal
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
2:30p
SHS Tri-M Honor Society Rehearsal
3:20p
Ski practice @ JJCR - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
3:30p
Special Olympics @ World of Sport - bus @ 2:30
4:30p
Cheer practice - upper gym
4:30p
VBB Mahopac vs. JFK
4:30p
V Winter Track to RCC - 2 buses @ 2:15
5:00p
SHS Library Somers Science Research Cookie Walk
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:15p
VGBB JFK vs. Mahopac
7:00p
SIS Winter Concert
13
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
7:45a
SHS Auditorium Lifetouch Senior Portraits
7:45a
SHS Auditorium Rear Lifetouch Student/Faculty Portraits
8:20a
SIS D.I. Team Meeting (Zimbelmann/McDowell)
9:00a
PES Cafe-Kevin Briody Concert (Narrative Writing)
12:30p
SMS Franklin Institute 6th Grade Assembly
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES F4-Cub Scouts Den#6
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
2:30p
SHS Commons Class of 2022 Bake Sale
2:30p
SHS Tri-M Honor Society Rehearsal
3:00p
SMS Tough Tuskers Team Meetings
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:15p
PES B3-Brownies Mtg Troop#1724
4:30p
SIS Brownies Thomas/Ciavardini/Cardillo
4:30p
V Winter Track to Arlington Invite - 1 bus @ 2:45
5:00p
VGBB Horace Mann vs. Somers
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
6:45p
VBB Yorktown vs. Somers
7:00p
PES Cafe-Cub Scout Mtgs/Pack 1 Somers
14
TBD
JV Wrestling @ North Rockland - bus @
7:30a
SHS Counseling Center ACT Testing
8:00a
Mod Ice Hockey vs. Mahopac
8:00a
PES Small Gym-Basketball/ SYSO
8:30a
SIS SYSO Basketball
8:30a
SMS SYSO Basketball
9:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
9:00a
V Wrestling @ Irvington - bus @ 6:30
11:00a
VBB Consolation game
12:00p
PES BIG Gym-Basketball/ SYSO
12:00p
Varsity Cheer @ Ardsley MS - bus @ 11:00
12:45p
VGBB Consolation
2:30p
VBB Championship game
4:30p
VGBB Championship
5:00p
V Winter Track to Jim MItchell Invite - Armory - 2 buses @ 2:45
15
9:00a
SMS SYSO Basketball
10:00a
SIS SYSO Basketball
16
7:15a
SMS Band Concert
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
2:00p
SHS Auditorium Musical Theater Rehearsals
2:20p
SHS Auditorium SFA Union Meeting
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
3:20p
Ski practice @ N. Salem - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS Dance Club (Group B - 4th & 5th Grades)
3:30p
SIS Fun & Fitness Club (4th/5th Grade)
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:15p
FBB vs Mahopac
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
6:45p
SMS SEF Meeting
7:00p
DI Meeting in Cafeteria or Library
17
7:15a
SMS Band Concert Snow Date
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
8:15a
SIS Coding Club
2:00p
SHS Auditorium Musical Theater Rehearsals
2:15p
SHS Upper Gym Dance Team Rehearsal
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
3:15p
Cheer practice - upper gym
3:20p
Ski practice @ JJCR - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS Scrammble Club
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
4:00p
PES A11-Daisys Mtg Troop 1455
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading
4:30p
Boys Swim vs Wappingers @ MES
4:30p
JVGBB vs. Harrison
4:30p
V Wrestling vs. Yonkers
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:00p
V Gymnastics vs. Suffern/Lakeland (Dynamic)
7:00p
SHS Auditorium Financial Aid Program
7:00p
SMS Boy Scout Troop 376 Weekly Meeting
18
7:15a
SMS Band Concert Winter Rehearsals
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
2:00p
SHS Auditorium Musical Theater Rehearsals
2:15p
Special Olympics
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES A12-Daisies/Troop 1441
2:30p
PES B8-Girl Scout Mtg Troop#2271
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
2:45p
SMS New Faculty Meetings
3:20p
Ski practice @ N. Salem - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS Brownies Troop Meeting (Saez/Milani/Casey/Sabanosh)
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
4:00p
PES B8-Daisy Mtg Troop#1412
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:15p
Mod Wresting @ Peekskill - bus @ 3:20 SMS
4:30p
JVBB vs. Tappan Zee
5:00p
V Wrestling vs. Yonkers
6:00p
PES B8-Boy Scout Mtg Den #1
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
PES K2-Cub Scouts - Lions Mtg (K)
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS Commons Coffee House Concert
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:15p
VBB vs. Tappan Zee
6:15p
V Ice Hockey @ Clarkstown (Palisades) - bus @ 4:00
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
7:30p
Mod Ice Hockey vs Rye Town (BIA)
7:30p
SIS Boy Scouts Leaders/Commissioners Meetings
8:00p
SHS Gym Somers Parks & Rec Adult Open Basketball
19
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
8:20a
SIS Editorial Board
1:00p
SHS Auditorium Alumni Dialogue Program
2:00p
SHS Auditorium Musical Theater Rehearsals
2:00p
SHS Life Center Photo Club Annual Exhibit Opening Reception
2:15p
SHS Upper Gym Dance Team Rehearsal
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
3:00p
SHS Life Center Special Olympics
3:20p
Ski practice @ JJCR - van @ 2:30
3:30p
SIS Girl Scouts (Markolovic/Martin/Vitulli)
3:30p
SIS Mandarin Club
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
3:30p
Special Olympics vs Carmel
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:30p
Boys Swim @ Suffern
4:30p
JVGBB vs. Eastchester
4:30p
PES C2-Brownie Mtg Troop#2060
4:30p
PES C4-Daisies/Troop 1450
4:30p
V Gymnastics @ Ossining - bus @ 2:45
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
20
7:30a
SIS YMCA Before-School Program
8:20a
SIS D.I. Team Meeting (Zimbelmann/McDowell)
2:00p
SHS Auditorium Musical Theater Rehearsals
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
2:30p
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
PES YMCA After School
3:00p
SMS Tough Tuskers Team Meetings
3:30p
SIS YMCA After-School Program
4:00p
SIS Varsity Cheerleading in Gym
4:30p
JVGBB @ Pelham - bus @ 2:45
4:30p
SIS Brownies Thomas/Ciavardini/Cardillo
5:00p
JVBB vs. Briarcliff
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
6:00p
SMS SYSO Basketball
6:15p
VGBB @ Pelham - Bus @ 2:45
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
6:45p
VBB vs. Briarcliff
8:30p
V Ice Hockey vs Clarkstown (BIA)
21
7:30a
SHS Counseling Center ACT Testing
8:00a
PES Small Gym-Basketball/ SYSO
8:00a
SHS Commons Basketball Breakfast
8:30a
SMS SYSO Basketball
8:30a
V Winter Track to Hall of Fame Invite - Armory - 2 buses @ 6:30
8:30a
V Wrestling @ Pawling - bus @ 6:30
9:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
12:00p
PES BIG Gym-Basketball/ SYSO
1:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
1:00p
SHS: SYSO Basketball
6:30p
SIS SYSO Basketball
9:30p
V Ice Hockey @ Briarcliff (WSA)
22
23
10:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
24
HOLIDAY SCHOOL CLOSED
3:15p
Cheer practice - upper gym
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
25
HOLIDAY SCHOOL CLOSED
2:15p
Special Olympics
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
26
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
27
8:30a
V Winter Track to Pearl River Holiday Festival @ RCC - bus @ 6:45, 9:15
9:00a
V Wrestling scrimmage @ GPS Wrestling club - van @ 8:00
10:00a
JV Wrestling @ Brewster - van @ 7:45
10:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
1:00p
VGBB @ Amsterdam HS - Bus @
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
28
8:00a
Mod Ice Hockey @ Mahopac (BIA)
12:00p
PES BIG Gym-Basketball/ SYSO
2:30p
VGBB @ Amsterdam HS - Bus @
29
30
10:00a
Cheer practice - upper gym
10:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
31
3:15p
Cheer practice - upper gym
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
1
HOLIDAY SCHOOL CLOSED
2:15p
Special Olympics
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
2
10:00a
Cheer practice - upper gym
10:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
2:30p
Gymnastics practice (Dynamic) -van @ 2:15
3:20p
Ski practice @ JJCR - van @ 2:30
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
3
10:00a
Cheer practice - upper gym
10:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
4:30p
V Ice Hockey @ Mahopac (BIA)
5:00p
V Gymnastics @ Mahopac
6:00p
PES BothGyms-Basketball/ SYSO
6:00p
SHS Gym SYSO Basketball
4
6:00a
SHS Gym/Cafe Varsity Wrestling Tournament
8:00a
Mod Ice Hockey @ Mahopac (BIA)
8:00a
PES Small Gym-Basketball/ SYSO
8:30a
SIS SYSO Basketball
8:30a
V Winter Track to Hispanic Games - Armory - 1 van @ 6:45, bus @ 12:00 @
9:00a
V Wrestling D'Agnese Tournament
10:00a
PES-Big Gym-Winter Track & Field
10:00a
VGBB scrimmage @ Harrison - Bus @ 8:45
12:00p
PES BIG Gym-Basketball/ SYSO