August
2024
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
28
29
30
31
1
HA Youth Soccer Camp - B Jackson - 5-6pm (Ages 4-6) and 6-7pm (Ages 7-10)
8:00a
US Band Camp - FULL CAMP
9:00a
5th Grade Orientation
9:00a
Uniform Sale Day
10:00a
6th Grade Orientation & Parent Meeting
11:00a
New 7th & 8th grade student orientation
1:00p
Mini-Majorette Camp
4:30p
Common App Activities List Workshop
5:30p
University of Alabama Application Night
2
12:00a
HA Youth Soccer Camp - B Jackson - 5-6pm (Ages 4-6) and 6-7pm (Ages 7-10)
8:00a
US Band Camp - FULL CAMP
9:00a
New Employee Orientation
11:30a
Football Photos
3
8:30a
US Band Camp/Preview Show
4
5:00p
PE WEE CHEER PRACTICE
5:00p
Pee Wee Cheer Practice
5:00p
Raider Ambassador Orientation
5
8:30a
Employee In-Service Day
8:30a
Future Raiderette Camp
12:00p
7th and 8th grade locker set up
5:30p
Auburn University Application Night
6
8:30a
Employee In-Service Day
8:30a
Future Raiderette Camp
7
8:30a
Employee In-Service Day
9:00a
US Locker Set Up
9:30a
Freshman and New Upper School Student Orientation
11:00a
3P-4th Grade Meet Your Teacher
5:00p
3P Parent Meeting
5:30p
Senior "Chalk Your Spot"
5:45p
4P Parent Meeting
6:30p
5K Parent Meeting
8
6:00a
Day I
8:00a
Extended US Advisory
8:00a
School Begins - Students Return
2:25p
US Community Meeting
9
6:00a
Day II
2:45p
US SGA Icebreaker
10
11
5:00p
Pee Wee Cheer Practice
12
6:00a
Day III
3:20p
US Faculty Meeting
3:30p
1st Grade Parent Meeting
13
6:00a
Day IV
8:00a
US AP Scholars Award
8:00a
US Community Meeting
10:52a
University of Alabama "Welcome Back from Bama!"
3:30p
2nd Grade Parent Meeting
6:00p
US Open House
14
6:00a
Day V
8:00a
Junior and Senior Honor Code Signing
8:00a
MS Community Meeting
3:30p
3rd Grade Parent Meeting
15
8:00a
Junior Class Meeting
8:00a
Senior Meeting
3:30p
4th Grade Parent Meeting
6:00p
Day VI
16
8:00a
Freshmen and Sophomore Honor Code Signing
12:00p
Day I
6:00p
Fall Meet The Raiders
17
18
5:00p
Pee Wee Cheer Practice
19
6:00a
Day II
3:30p
Drumline Head Changing Party
20
6:00a
Day III
8:00a
US Community Meeting
6:00p
MS Open House
21
6:00a
Day IV
8:00a
MS Community Meeting
8:00a
Senior Class Photos
22
6:00a
Day V
8:00a
Junior Class Meeting
4:00p
MS Volleyball vs Dauphin & Providence
4:00p
Spread the Light XC Race
5:30p
SPREAD the LIGHT XC race hosted by Houston Academy
23
6:00a
Day VI
2:25p
Pep Rally -GW Long Game
7:00p
Varsity Football @ GW Long
24
TBD
JV Volleyball @ Providence Tournament
TBD
Varsity Volleyball @ Ariton Tournament
25
26
11:15a
Library Tour (Bruner D Period)
12:00p
Day I
5:00p
MS Volleyball @ Dauphin Middle School
27
6:00a
Day II
8:00a
MS House Selection
8:00a
US Community Meeting
10:15a
Library Orientation
11:15a
Library Orientation (David E Period)
12:30p
Library Orientation
1:20p
Library Orientation
4:00p
MS, JV, Varsity Volleyball vs Northside Methodist
28
6:00a
Day III
8:00a
MS Community Meeting
8:00a
US House Selection
10:15a
Library Orientation (Sieving E Period)
1:30p
Library Orientation (Bruner B Period)
29
6:00a
Day IV
8:00a
Junior Class Meeting
11:30a
LS House Selection
1:20p
Library Orientation
4:30p
JV & V Volleyball vs Wicksburg
30
House Shirt Day
6:00a
Day V
2:21p
House KickOFF
7:00p
Varsity Football @ Pike County
31