Houston Academy
HA
Last updated:
8/9/2024 3:24 pm
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
April
2024
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
31
1
Easter Monday - No School
3:00p
Tennis (Boys) v. Montgomery
2
6:00a
Day VI
8:00a
US Community Meeting
12:00p
PS / LS Tour Tuesday
12:45p
Boys and Girls GOLF - Local Match DCC
3:00p
Tennis v. LAMP
3:30p
Spring Showcase Dress Rehearsal
4:30p
HA Varsity Baseball @ Ashford High School
4:30p
Softball vs Dale County
5:30p
VG Soccer @ Charles Henderson
7:00p
VB Soccer @ Charles Henderson
3
5:45a
Grade 8 Field Trip - To Kill A Mockingbird
6:00a
Day I
6:36a
House Shirt Day
8:00a
Grade 11 Scheduling Meeting
8:00a
House Reading Core Values LS Classrooms
9:00a
3P and 4th Grade Kite Flying
3:30p
Spring Showcase Dress Rehearsal
5:00p
Varsity Softball @ Andalusia
6:00p
Rising 12th Course Selection
4
6:00a
Day II
8:00a
JR Class Advisory
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
4:30p
HA Varsity Baseball vs Ashford High School
5:30p
VG Soccer vs St. James
6:30p
Spring Showcase
7:00p
VB Soccer vs St. James
5
Foreign Language Day
HA PROM
6:00a
Day III
10:52a
Senior Prom Early Dismissal
12:04p
Junior Prom Early Dismissal
7:00p
Prom
6
8:00a
Driver's Education Class
7
8
TBD
Softball @ Dothan Diamond Classic
6:00a
Day IV
8:00a
Grade 10 Scheduling Meeting
12:00p
Boys GOLF - DCC-Raider/Eagle INV
12:00p
Girls Golf @ Enterprise
3:00p
Tennis v. Eufaula
4:00p
HA Varsity Baseball vs. Luverne
6:00p
Softball -HA vs Brantley
7:30p
Softball. HA vs Carroll
9
6:00a
Day V
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
7:30a
PreACT Extended-Time Testing
8:00a
ACT
8:00a
ACT School Day for Juniors
8:00a
AP Calculus Mock Exam
8:00a
PreACT Testing for Grades 8-10
8:00a
US Community Meeting
9:00a
MS / US Tour Tuesday
12:00p
Boys GOLF - DCC-Raider/Eagle INV
12:00p
Girls Golf @ Enterprise
3:00p
Tennis v. Providence
5:30p
VG Soccer @ New Brockton*
7:00p
VB Soccer @ New Brockton*
10
Choir Trip to Carnegie Hall
Dothan Youth Leadership (off campus)
6:00a
Day VI
12:00p
Teacher Collaboration Day/Early Dismissal
1:00p
Cheerleading Workshop
6:00p
Softball HA vs Dale County
7:30p
Softball. HA vs Ariton
11
Art Exhibit
Choir Trip to Carnegie Hall
TBD
Softball @ Dothan Diamond Classic
6:00a
Day I
3:00p
Tennis v. Carroll
5:00p
HA Varsity Baseball @ Providence Christian School
6:00p
Cheerleading Workshop
12
Choir Trip to Carnegie Hall
TBD
Softball HA vs TBA
6:00a
Day II
7:40a
NJHS Meeting - 8th Grade Only
1:55p
LS House Dodgeball Tournament
2:25p
5th Grade Wax Museum
3:30p
EHS Invite 4/12
4:30p
HA Varsity Baseball vs. Providence Christian School
13
Choir Trip to Carnegie Hall
TBD
Softball. HA vs TBD (Dothan Classic)
9:00a
VG Soccer @ Marbury
11:00a
VB Soccer @ Marbury
14
Choir Trip to Carnegie Hall
3:00p
Cheerleading Tryouts
15
Girls and Boys GOLF - Rock Creek/Admiral Inv.
Spring Shadow Day
TBD
SECTION TENNIS TOURNAMENT
6:00a
Day III
7:40a
Rising 9th Graders Football Meeting
2:25p
MS House Dodgeball Tournament
4:00p
Middle School Boys Basketball Tryouts
4:30p
HA Varsity Baseball vs. Slocomb
16
Girls and Boys GOLF - Rock Creek/Admiral Inv.
TBD
SECTION TENNIS TOURNAMENT
6:00a
Day IV
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
8:00a
US Community Meeting
9:00a
PS / LS Tour Tuesday
4:00p
Middle School Boys Basketball Tryouts
4:30p
Softball @ Geneva
17
Raider Ambassador Applications for 2024-25 Open Today
TBD
SECTION TENNIS TOURNAMENT
6:00a
AISA State Computer Science Fair
6:00a
Day V
7:30a
Grade 7 Field Trip - Alabama Shakespeare Festival
8:00a
Grade 9 Scheduling Meeting
2:25p
US House Dodgeball Tournament
6:00p
Rising 10th Grade Course Selection
7:30p
Rising 11th Grade Course Selection
18
2:30a
Spring Showcase Sound Check - HARmonix
6:00a
Day VI
8:00a
First Grade Wonderworks Trip
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
1:30p
2nd Grade Luau REHEARSAL
2:25p
MS/US House Dodgeball Tournament FINALS
4:00p
Middle School Boys Basketball Tryouts
4:30p
Softball vs Slocomb
6:00p
Boys Basketball Banquet
19
SET UP for tHe pArty in EDC
TBD
ROUND 1 BASEBALL
TBD
SOFTBALL Post Season Prep Rep -Tourney
6:00a
Day I
8:00a
Tennis SendOff
10:30a
2ND GRADE LUAU
1:00p
CCS #5 - Track & Field
5:30p
VG Soccer @ Providence*
7:00p
VB Soccer @ Providence*
20
TBD
ROUND 1 BASEBALL
TBD
SOFTBALL Post Season Prep Rep
8:00a
tHe pArty
21
5:30p
Spring Showcase Sound Check - Show Choir
22
TBD
STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT
6:00a
Day II
11:00a
Spring Showcase Sound Check - MS Drama
2:00p
Spring Showcase Sound Check - 5th Grade
2:25p
Senior Recognition Practice
3:30p
Spring Showcase Sound Check - Show Choir
3:30p
Volleyball MS-JV-Varsity Tryouts
4:00p
Art Exhibit
4:45p
Softball Senior Night
5:00p
Softball vs Wicksburg
6:30p
Spring Showcase
23
TBD
STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT
6:00a
Day III
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
7:40a
Middle School Football Students Interest Meeting (Rising Grades 7/8)
8:00a
US Community Meeting
9:00a
MS / US Tour Tuesday
2:25p
Senior Recognition Practice
3:30p
Volleyball MS-JV-Varsity Tryouts
5:00p
VG Soccer @ Montgomery Catholic
6:30p
VB Soccer @ Montgomery Catholic
24
6:00a
Day IV
8:00a
Grade 8 Scheduling Meeting
8:00a
Senior Homeroom/Advisory
2:25p
Senior Recognition
3:30p
PE Curriculum Review Team Meeting
3:30p
Volleyball MS-JV-Varsity Tryouts
6:00p
Rising 9th Grade Course Selection
25
6th Grade Field Trip
TBD
Senior Fun Day
6:00a
Day V
8:00a
Grade 11 Class Meeting to Input Course Requests in PS
26
TBD
SECTION TRACK AND FIELD
6:00a
Day VI
5:00p
AHSAA Baseball Playoffs Round 2
7:00p
AHSAA Baseball Playoffs
27
TBD
SECTION TRACK AND FIELD
12:00p
AHSAA Baseball Playoffs Game 3 If Needed
28
29
TBD
Boys and Girls SECTION GOLF TOURNAMENT
6:00a
Day I
8:00a
Tennis State Championship Trophy Presentation
12:15p
LS Faculty meeting
3:20p
MS/US/Grade Level &/or Dept. Meetings
5:00p
AREA Class 4A Softball Tournament
6:00p
4th grade moving to 5th grade Course Preview (Parent meeting)
7:00p
5th grade moving to 6th grade Course Selection Preview night (Parents)
30
TBD
AREA Class 4A Softball Tournament
6:00a
Day II
7:00a
Kids 4 Christ
8:00a
US Community Meeting
3:30p
DRUMLINE TRYOUTS
6:00p
Soccer Playoff Games: HA VG/VB vs. Cottage Hill
1
Dothan Youth Leadership (off campus)
TBD
Regional Softball Tournament
TBD
SUB-STATE SOCCER GAMES
6:00a
Day III
6:36a
House Shirt Day
8:00a
Senior Signing Day - Photo / Video
2:25p
House Finale
2:30p
Raider Ambassador Applications Due TODAY
3:30p
Spring Concert Dress Rehearsal
6:00p
6th grade going into 7th grade Course Selection Preview Night
2
TBD
SUB-STATE SOCCER GAMES
6:00a
Day IV
8:00a
Track and Field State SendOFF
12:15p
May Fair Opening Ceremony
12:30p
Mayfair
3
TBD
SUB-STATE SOCCER GAMES
TBD
State Track Meet
6:00a
Day V
8:00a
Grade 9 Class Meeting to Input Course Requests in PS
8:00a
Grade 10 Class Meeting to Input Course Requests in PS
8:00a
Senior Home Room/Advisory
3:30p
Spring Concert Dress Rehearsal
4
TBD
SUB-STATE SOCCER GAMES
TBD
State Track Meet